Skip to main content
An official website of the United States governmentHere’s how you know

Official websites use .govA .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPSA lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Example Agency

Data catalog

Highway fatalities by state, 2024

Final counts from the Fatality Analysis Reporting System. Rates use Census Bureau population estimates for July 1, 2024.

39,345deaths

On public roads in 2024, down 3.8 percent from 2023

1.17per 100M miles

The lowest fatality rate since 2019

7,314pedestrians

Killed in 2024, the first decline in a decade

33%of deaths

Involved an alcohol-impaired driver

Highway fatalities by state, 2024, selected states
Texas4,2838.214.0
California4,0614.010.4
Florida3,3753.815.1
Georgia1,7987.116.3
North Carolina1,6922.415.6
Ohio1,1972.910.2
Pennsylvania1,1841.79.1
Wyoming1157.119.8

Download the data

References6 sources

  1. 123 CFR 650 Subpart C, National Bridge Inspection Standards (2022).

    Sets the 24-month routine inspection interval and the conditions under which Highway Office may approve a longer one.

    “Routine inspections must be performed at regular intervals not to exceed 24 months.”
    https://www.fhwa.agency.example/bridge/
  2. 2Highway Office, Bridge Investment Program notice of funding opportunity, FY 2026.

    The governing notice: eligibility, cost share, evaluation criteria and the submission deadline.

    “Applications are due 11:59 p.m. Eastern on October 1, 2026.”
    https://www.fhwa.agency.example/bridge/
  3. 3Pub. L. No. 117-58, § 11118, 135 Stat. 429 (2021).

    The statute that created the program and authorized its five-year funding.

    “There is authorized to be appropriated $12.5 billion for fiscal years 2022 through 2026.”
    https://www.fhwa.agency.example/bridge/
  1. 4Highway Office, National Bridge Inventory condition summary, 2025.

    Counts of bridges in good, fair and poor condition by owner and state.

    “42,067 bridges were rated in poor condition at the close of 2025.”
    https://www.fhwa.agency.example/bridge/
  2. 5GAO-24-106329, Bridge Condition and Federal Oversight (2024).

    Findings on inspection quality and the consistency of condition ratings across states.

    “Rating practices varied materially between adjoining states.”
    https://www.fhwa.agency.example/bridge/
  3. 623 CFR 490.409, Bridge condition measures (2017).

    Defines the 0 to 9 rating scale and the threshold for a poor rating.

    “A rating of 4 or below on any component is poor.”
    https://www.fhwa.agency.example/bridge/